Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

UAB Loses Season Finale to MTSU, 55-53

by Larry Powell

BARTOW ARENA - Shawn Jones scored 16 points and grabbed 18 rebounds to lead Middle Tennessee State University to a 55-53 win over UAB at Bartow Arena Thursday night in the final regular-season game of the year. Jones had a double-double in the first half (12 points, 11 rebounds) alone. [details]




UAB Falls to Louisiana Tech, 67-58

by Larry Powell
BARTOW ARENA - Chris Anderson scored 20 points to lead Louisiana Tech to a 67-58 win over UAB at Bartow Arena Sunday afternoon. Anderson's offense matched a team defense that limited the Blazers to only 26 percent (8-for-31) from the field in the second half.  

UAB Loses to Tulane, 86-80

by Larry Powell
BARTOW ARENA - It was the best of times, it was the worst of times. Well, actually, it was just the worst of times for UAB, particularly in the second half. The team that demolished Southern Miss Thursday night scored only 15 points in the first 16 minutes of the second half and ...  

UAB Upsets Southern Miss, 84-60

by Larry Powell
BARTOW ARENA - C. J. Washington scored 21 points and Chad Frazier added 20 as UAB upset Southern Miss 84-60 Thursday night in Bartow Arena to break a three-game losing streak. The win also stopped a seven-game winning streak for the Golden Eagles.   


2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
R. Rucker14.58.22.333.148.00.057.6
J. Swing14.05.82.730.546.735.978.8
F. Alihodzic9.74.50.825.547.40.080.0
R. Williams8.56.01.426.643.736.871.9
T. Jones8.31.83.626.134.527.571.6
P. Purifoy7.72.90.721.938.735.888.8
Q. Taylor4.01.83.021.837.538.158.8
I. Jones2.81.21.511.229.927.161.1
A. Scotland-Williamson0.80.50.24.762.50.070.6
 


MESSAGE BOARDS 1 fans online now
The Dragon's Lair
The premium forum for UAB sports and recruiting

More Boards:  

Schedule and Results
UAB BASKETBALLRecord: 18-13 (4-3)
2013 ScheduleMore Schedules | TV Times
NOVDECJANFEBMAR/APR

Tourney Pick'em '12 (Y! Fantasy Sports)

Group HomeBlazerSportsReport.com

Top Brackets see all Group Pts
Site vs. Site
1 TonyMontana's Crazy Bracket 68
Check Your Bracket

2012 ROSTER[more]
 
Forward
42R. Rucker | 6-5, 220, Jr, JR
 Elberton, GA (Northwest Florida State CC)
33A. Scotland-Williamson | 6-9, 235, Sr, SR
 London (Lee CC)
 
Guard
23I. Jones | 6-4, 193, So, SO
 Pulaski, IL (Christian Life Academy)
3T. Jones | 6-2, 185, So, SR
 Baltimore, MD (Texas A&M-Corpus Christi)
24P. Purifoy | 6-5, 220, Jr, JR
 Conway, AR (Conway HS)
25Q. Taylor | 6-0, 180, Jr, JR
 Wichita, KS (Fishburne Academy)
10J. Tyler | 6-3, 185, Sr, SR
 Port Arthur, TX (Lee CC)
12K. Whitaker | 6-6, 185, So, SO
 Ashburn, VA (Fishburne Academy)
5R. Williams | 6-4, 210, Sr, JR
 Greenville, MS (Weston HS)

2014 Basketball Rankings
AP POLL USA TODAY POLL
1.  Kentucky (61) 38-2
2.  Syracuse (1) 34-3
3.  Missouri (2) 30-5
4.  N. Carolina (1) 32-6
5.  Michigan State  29-8
6.  Kansas  32-7
7.  Ohio State  31-8
8.  Duke  27-7
9.  Baylor  30-8
10.  Florida State  25-10



Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos BlazerSportsReport.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.