Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

UAB Wins Conference USA Championship

by Larry Powell

LEGACY ARENA, BIRMINGHAM - The UAB Blazers are going to the dance - the Big Dance - after defeating Middle Tennessee State University 73-60 in the Conference USA championship game Saturday afternoon at Legacy Arena in Birmingham. UAB broke open a tight game in the first half and dominated for the rest of the game. [details]




Blazers Advance to CUSA Championship Game

by Larry Powell
LEGACY ARENA, BIRMINGHAM -- UAB blew a 15-point, second-half lead to allow Louisiana Tech to tie the game and go to overtime. But then the Blazers dominated the extra period and defeated the Bulldogs 72-62 Friday night at the C-USA tournament. The win puts the team into the ...  

UAB Edges Western Kentucky, 53-52, in C-USA Tournament

by Larry Powell
LEGACY ARENA, BIRMINGHAM -- Nick Norton forced a five-second turnover and Robert Brown hit a shot in the final minute to propel UAB to a 53-52 win over the Western Kentucky Hilltoppers Thursday night in Birmingham.   

UAB Defeats Middle Tennessee in Triple Overtime

by Larry Powell
BARTOW ARENA -- UAB blew a double-digit, second-half lead but held on to defeat Middle Tennessee 100-95 in triple overtime Saturday afternoon at Bartow Arena. Six Blazers scored in double figures as the balanced attack proved too much for the Raiders.   


2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
R. Rucker14.58.22.333.148.00.057.6
J. Swing14.05.82.730.546.735.978.8
F. Alihodzic9.74.50.825.547.40.080.0
R. Williams8.56.01.426.643.736.871.9
T. Jones8.31.83.626.134.527.571.6
P. Purifoy7.72.90.721.938.735.888.8
Q. Taylor4.01.83.021.837.538.158.8
I. Jones2.81.21.511.229.927.161.1
A. Scotland-Williamson0.80.50.24.762.50.070.6
 


MESSAGE BOARDS  
The Dragon's Lair
The premium forum for UAB sports and recruiting

More Boards:  

Schedule and Results
UAB BASKETBALLRecord: 19-16 (15-6)
2014 ScheduleMore Schedules | TV Times
NOVDECJANFEBMAR/APR

Tourney Pick'em '12 (Y! Fantasy Sports)

Group HomeBlazerSportsReport.com

Top Brackets see all Group Pts
Site vs. Site
1 TonyMontana's Crazy Bracket 68
Check Your Bracket

2012 ROSTER[more]
 
Forward
42R. Rucker | 6-5, 220, Jr, JR
 Elberton, GA (Northwest Florida State CC)
33A. Scotland-Williamson | 6-9, 235, Sr, SR
 London (Lee CC)
 
Guard
23I. Jones | 6-4, 193, So, SO
 Pulaski, IL (Christian Life Academy)
3T. Jones | 6-2, 185, So, SR
 Baltimore, MD (Texas A&M-Corpus Christi)
24P. Purifoy | 6-5, 220, Jr, JR
 Conway, AR (Conway HS)
25Q. Taylor | 6-0, 180, Jr, JR
 Wichita, KS (Fishburne Academy)
10J. Tyler | 6-3, 185, Sr, SR
 Port Arthur, TX (Lee CC)
12K. Whitaker | 6-6, 185, So, SO
 Ashburn, VA (Fishburne Academy)
5R. Williams | 6-4, 210, Sr, JR
 Greenville, MS (Weston HS)

2015 Basketball Rankings
AP POLL USA TODAY POLL
1.  Kentucky (61) 38-2
2.  Syracuse (1) 34-3
3.  Missouri (2) 30-5
4.  N. Carolina (1) 32-6
5.  Michigan State  29-8
6.  Kansas  32-7
7.  Ohio State  31-8
8.  Duke  27-7
9.  Baylor  30-8
10.  Florida State  25-10



Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos BlazerSportsReport.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.